KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

auf dem Weg zur endgültigen Darstellung

English translation: en route to the final design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf dem Weg zur endgültigen Darstellung
English translation:en route to the final design
Entered by: macrettoc

15:08 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: auf dem Weg zur endgültigen Darstellung
KONTEXT: ,,Formatzuweisungen mit Zeichentools: Bevor Sie Ihren Zeichnungsobjekten mit Einsatz der Zeichentools integrierte Formate zuweisen, sollten Sie Ihre Vorbereitungsarbeiten zum Abschluss gebracht haben. Zur Begründung: Das Arbeiten mit den integrierten Formaten kann zahlreiche Resultate hervorbringen, die Sie überraschen, die Sie unmöglich finden, die Ihnen gefallen, obgleich sie nicht der gedachten Wirkung entsprechen, die möglicherweise Ihre Planungen ändern – etliches mehr gibt es, was auf dem Weg zur endgültigen Darstellung geschehen kann."

I'm not entirely sure how to translate "endgültige Darstellung" here - it doesn't mean "final display" in this context. Perhaps something like "end result"?
macrettoc
en route to the final/end product
Explanation:
this is what occurred to me
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Chose this option, rewording it slightly, as the translation, since it fits the text better. Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3en route to the final/end product
mbrodie
3on the path/way/track towards the eventual design/illustration
Amphyon
2 +1on the way to the final layout/design/shapexxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the way to the final layout/design/shape


Explanation:
Für mich wäre Layout das beste, aber Design wahrscheinlich zielgruppenadäquater. Shape wohl nur, falls ausschließlich Strichdarstellungen anfallen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-09-01 15:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought: perhaps "eventual result" if that doesn't imply haphazardness to the N.S.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the path/way/track towards the eventual design/illustration


Explanation:
...another option

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en route to the final/end product


Explanation:
this is what occurred to me

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Chose this option, rewording it slightly, as the translation, since it fits the text better. Danke schoen!