KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

interpretationsbedürftig für die menschliche Wahrnehmung

English translation: extension to Bernard's answer


14:09 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: interpretationsbedürftig für die menschliche Wahrnehmung
KONTEXT: ,,Die Abschrägung ist ein für mancherlei Zwecke recht gut einsetzbarer Effekt, auch was die Gestaltung von Diagrammelementen betrifft. Es handelt sich um eine durch Helligkeits- und Schatteneffekte erreichte optische Veränderung der oberen bzw. unteren Objektkanten. Damit
können Sie einer Form Profil geben. Sie wirkt dann nicht mehr flächenhaft platt, sondern sieht aus wie ein dreidimensionales Objekt, von dem aber nur eine Fläche Ihrem Blick zugewandt ist. Im Gegensatz zur perspektivischen Dreidimensionalität, bei der Sie also mehrere Flächen eines Objekts sehen, ist diese Darstellung für die menschliche Wahrnehmung eher angenehm als interpretationsbedürftig und deswegen eine gute Empfehlung zur Erhöhung der Attraktivität. Das gilt bei den Diagrammen besonders für größere, flächige Objekte.''

I think that the author means that the display is more of a convenience than a necessity for interpretation purposes but I'm not sure how to translate menschliche Wahrnehmung (human perception) here.
macrettoc
English translation:extension to Bernard's answer
Explanation:
This must be translated in the context of the sentence, which is

Im Gegensatz zu… ist diese Darstellung für die menschliche Wahrnehmung eher angenehm als interpretationsbedürftig

In other words

I contrast to 3D perspective drawing, which is difficult to interpret if you aren't used to it, this representation is easy on the (untrained) eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-02 14:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the typo: In contrast to...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions, and to the agreers. It was a tough one! I chose Ken's suggestion in the end, for the reason TonyTK mentioned. Danke nochmals! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extension to Bernard's answerKen Cox
3 +1with (no) need for strenuous interpretation (in regards to visual perception)
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1requiring interpretation by human perceptual skills
Helen Shiner
2prompting interpretationxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prompting interpretation


Explanation:
I propose formulating it in a positive way: is pleasing rather than prompting interpretation (or even "disturbing"). "Requiring interpretation" or such would sound to harsh to me. Let's see what else comes up. Regards.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requiring interpretation by human perceptual skills


Explanation:
So something like:
'human perceptual skills register this as pleasant rather than as requiring interpretation....'

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: esp. with your second suggestion; maybe ...strenuous/arduous/concentrated interpretation
7 mins
  -> Thanks, 'as a pleasant puzzle/tease...'

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with (no) need for strenuous interpretation (in regards to visual perception)


Explanation:
Tough to phrase for me. Definitely wait for the native speaker but here's an idea.

very pleasant (experience) for the human eyes/the human eye (visual perception) with no need for concentrated/strenuous (visual) interpretation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-02 14:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: with no need for strenuous focus (instead of interpretation)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: prefer 'concentrated' but it may be sufficiently implicit.
5 mins
  -> thank you, Helen!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extension to Bernard's answer


Explanation:
This must be translated in the context of the sentence, which is

Im Gegensatz zu… ist diese Darstellung für die menschliche Wahrnehmung eher angenehm als interpretationsbedürftig

In other words

I contrast to 3D perspective drawing, which is difficult to interpret if you aren't used to it, this representation is easy on the (untrained) eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-02 14:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the typo: In contrast to...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions, and to the agreers. It was a tough one! I chose Ken's suggestion in the end, for the reason TonyTK mentioned. Danke nochmals! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes, in contrast - easy on the untrained eye; Thanks for posting, Ken.
4 mins

agree  TonyTK: Flows nicely
18 mins