KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

echt wirkende Verjüngung nach hinten

English translation: realistic-looking tapering off into the background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:echt wirkende Verjüngung nach hinten
English translation:realistic-looking tapering off into the background
Entered by: macrettoc

15:48 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Excel
German term or phrase: echt wirkende Verjüngung nach hinten
KONTEXT: ,,Hinsichtlich der möglichen Drehungen sind die bildhaften Vorgaben selbsterklärend. Worauf Sie bei Ihrer Auswahl aber grundsätzlich achten sollten: Eine Dreidimensionalität wie sie sich aus den Angeboten der Rubrik Parallel ergibt, ist eher von geometrischem Interesse (Konstruktionszeichnungen usw.) – die extrudierte Fläche verändert dabei nicht ihre Größe, es kommt also nicht zu einer echt wirkenden
Verjüngung des simulierten Körpers nach »hinten«. Diese wird jedoch erreicht, wenn Sie Vorgaben aus der Rubrik Perspektive wählen."

I confess that I really do not know what the author means with this "echt wirkenden Verjüngung nach hinten" (perhaps a "really effective rejuvenation in reverse"?). Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.
macrettoc
tapering off into the background
Explanation:
Sometimes you need to look past the first couple of entries in the dictionary.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following comment below, my translation of whole phrase would run as follows:
"a realistic tapering (off) of the simulated object into the background"
Selected response from:

Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Geoff. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tapering off into the background
Geoff Williams
3realistic-looking boat tail
Richard Bartholomew


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echt wirkenden Verjüngung nach hinten
tapering off into the background


Explanation:
Sometimes you need to look past the first couple of entries in the dictionary.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following comment below, my translation of whole phrase would run as follows:
"a realistic tapering (off) of the simulated object into the background"

Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks, Geoff. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Great translation! Did you omit the first part: "echt wirknden" = "realistic-looking"?
39 mins
  -> Thanks, and yes I did, since the "Verjüngung" seemed to be the problem word. For the whole phrase see the added note above.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realistic-looking boat tail


Explanation:
I was unfamiliar with the term "boat tail" until now, but apparently it is used in connection with modern bullet design. A translation might be

"the simulated object does not have a realistic-looking boat tail."


Example sentence(s):
  • The final advancement in bullet shape occurred with the development of the boat tail which is a streamlined base for spitzer bullets.
  • Bullets designed for supersonic use often have a slight taper at the rear, called a boat tail, which further reduces drag.

    Reference: http://deutsch-englisch.englisch-infos.info/dv5.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bullet
Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12