KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Schritte sind schnell zurückgelegt

English translation: steps are performed quickly


14:04 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Schritte sind schnell zurückgelegt
KONTEXT: Die wenigen Schritte zur Verknüpfung von Zelle und Objekt sind schnell zurückgelegt. Im Zusammenhang mit Abbildung 5.29:
1. Sie haben ein WordArt-Objekt erstellt und formatiert. Hinterlegen Sie in einer beliebigen Zelle (im gezeigten Beispiel ist es H16) einen Text, der im WordArt-Objekt erscheinen soll. Klicken Sie den Rand des Objekts an, um es als Form zu markieren (der Objektrahmen muss als Volllinie zu sehen sein).
2. Schreiben Sie in der Bearbeitungsleiste ein Gleichheitszeichen, um eine Formel zu beginnen. Klicken Sie dann mit der Maus auf jene Zelle, die Textquelle sein soll, und drücken Sie anschließend die Taste (¢), um die Verknüpfung zu erzeugen. Der Inhalt der Zelle erscheint im WordArt-Objekt.
3. Verändern Sie die Zeichenfolge in der verknüpften Zelle, um zu sehen, wie sich das Word-Art-Objekt auch in seiner Größe den neuen Inhalten anpasst."

I really don't know what "zurückgelegt" means in this context. All other translations/explanations for the term don't seem to make much sense here. Is it clearer to anyone else, perhaps?
macrettoc
English translation:steps are performed quickly
Explanation:
That's how I would do it
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4steps are performed quicklyTDfreelance
5steps can be quickly completedYasdnil1
3It is quick and easy to ...
Armorel Young
3Steps can be rapidly covered or traversed
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
steps are performed quickly


Explanation:
That's how I would do it

TDfreelance
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Williams
7 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Ken Cox: aka it takes only a few quick steps to do x.
16 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  LP Schumacher: with Ken's suggestion
59 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steps can be rapidly covered or traversed


Explanation:
It is possible to cover or traverse rapidly the few steps for linking the cell and object.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steps can be quickly completed


Explanation:
The few necessary steps to link a cell and an object can be quickly completed. Zuruecklegen in the sense of "get it behind you".

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is quick and easy to ...


Explanation:
All this talk of traversing steps sounds somewhat unnatural to me!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79