KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

mit dem Blick folgen

English translation: follow/track with the eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit dem Blick folgen
English translation:follow/track with the eye
Entered by: macrettoc

11:10 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Excel
German term or phrase: mit dem Blick folgen
KONTEXT: ,,In vielen Abbildungen dieses Buchs sehen Sie Linien und Pfeile, mit denen auf bestimmte Zusammenhänge oder spezifische Elemente hingewiesen wird. Die Wahrnehmung des neuzeitlichen Menschen ist darauf konditioniert, solchen Strukturen besondere Aufmerksamkeit zu schenken und ihnen mit dem Blick zu folgen.''

I'd just like to confirm that "mit dem Blick" here simply means to follow (these types of structure) with the eye, nicht wahr?
macrettoc
follow / track with the eye
Explanation:
Since the text uses psychological references, eye-tracking is a term used in exp. psychology, so "track" might sound better than follow, to those who care about such things.
Selected response from:

Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Geoff, and everyone who agreed. I went for "track" in the end. Danke nochmals! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4follow / track with the eye
Geoff Williams
4 -1keep an eye on [it]
Jena Writer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
follow / track with the eye


Explanation:
Since the text uses psychological references, eye-tracking is a term used in exp. psychology, so "track" might sound better than follow, to those who care about such things.

Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks, Geoff, and everyone who agreed. I went for "track" in the end. Danke nochmals! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, I'd prefer "track".
11 mins

agree  TonyTK: Yes, but I'm sure we wouldn't say "track them with the eye". Perhaps "track them visually"?
39 mins
  -> A good alternative, yes

agree  Highest Quality: since we're talking about lines and arrows, and nothing's moving, follow is much better than track
1 hr
  -> Doesn't follow also imply something is moving?

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: track
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
keep an eye on [it]


Explanation:
While I agree with the answer given by the other gentleman, I think in this context the test could also be translated as I have written...

Jena Writer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Highest Quality: I'm sorry; in this context not even close.
1 hr