KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

anwendernah

English translation: at the user level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anwendernah
English translation:at the user level
Entered by: Richard Stephen

11:24 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: anwendernah
Has anyone come up with a good translation for this term?

Here is my sentence:
xxx ist ein Verwaltungssystem, mit dem Sie Referenzsysteme steuern, um *anwendernahe* Messungen für Transaktionszeiten aus beliebigen Anwendungen zu erhalten. Sie bekommen ein aktives Messsystem, welches von Referenzsystemen aus arbeitet.
Richard Stephen
United States
at the user level
Explanation:
with the appropriate rewording

or simply 'user-level' (as an adjective)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to Ken and all the others who provided input on this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the user levelKen Cox
4 +2user-oriented
Herbert Eppel
4hands-onVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user-oriented


Explanation:
Previously discussed on ProZ - see http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/computers:_softw...

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes
1 min

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the user level


Explanation:
with the appropriate rewording

or simply 'user-level' (as an adjective)

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks to Ken and all the others who provided input on this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: user-level as adjective also sounds good!
0 min

agree  Valerie Jeffrey: "User-level" sounds right. If the rest of the document suggests that the measurements are at an individual user level you could also consider "user-specific".
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Woodstock
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-on


Explanation:
im Sinne von "praxisbezogen"

Vittorio Ferretti
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: sorry, aber hands-on und anwendernah bringe ich irgendwie nicht zusammen ...
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxhazmatgerman