KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Prüfkette

English translation: validation process / validation check process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfkette
English translation:validation process / validation check process
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:30 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Windows terminology
German term or phrase: Prüfkette
This appears to be a pretty standard Windows term but I can't seem to find the English equivalent :(

The full sentence for context is as follows:

"Sind für den Benutzer also sowohl Windows-Authentifizierung als auch infor-Authentifizierung aktiv und ist das Windows-Model in der Sicherheits-Verwaltung mit der Eigenschaft "Hinreichend" versehen und in der Prüfkette vor dem xxx-Model und authentifiziert sich der Benutzer erfolgreich gegen das Windows-Model, dann erfolgt kein Hinweis, dass das Passwort im xxx-Modul abgelaufen ist"

Any pointers much appreciated :)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
"validation process" or "validation check process"
Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-19 19:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.sourcecodeonline.com/list?q=login_validation_appl...

http://www.google.com.py/search?hl=es&safe=active&q=system l...
Selected response from:

Patrick Zumstein
Paraguay
Grading comment
Your suggestion was the most appropriate one for the particular context so thank you very much for your help with this :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"validation process" or "validation check process"Patrick Zumstein
3validation string
AnjaRos
3audit trail
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audit trail


Explanation:
... seems to be what you're looking for.

Compare http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/ITAME/GC23-4684-00/e... and

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms998292.aspx
"Auditing. To perform auditing at the back end, you can explicitly pass (at the application level) the identity of the original caller to the back end, and have the auditing performed there. You have to trust the middle tier and you do have a potential repudiation risk. Alternatively, you can generate an <B>audit trail</B> in the middle tier and then correlate it with back-end <B>audit trails</B> (for this, you must ensure that the server clocks are synchronized). ..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
validation string


Explanation:
or security string maybe

AnjaRos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"validation process" or "validation check process"


Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-19 19:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.sourcecodeonline.com/list?q=login_validation_appl...

http://www.google.com.py/search?hl=es&safe=active&q=system l...

Patrick Zumstein
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your suggestion was the most appropriate one for the particular context so thank you very much for your help with this :)