KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Rundum-Service

English translation: comprehensive service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundum-Service
English translation:comprehensive service
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:59 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / software company
German term or phrase: Rundum-Service
Wir bieten Rund-um Service aus einer Hand

About a computer software firm. Could I say comprehensive single-source service? Or is Rund-um short for 'Rund-um die Uhr?

Thanks
John
comprehensive service
Explanation:
I'd go with comprehensive service. 27,000 google hits for "comprehensive service" + "computer".

cf:
Sun offers a comprehensive service portfolio for your Sun Fire 15K server, in addition to service solutions for the entire Sun Fire product family.

Sun features:

Over 12,000 service professionals focused on delivering on availability goals

Consulting services to provide "how to" in high availability infrastructure deployment
Training solutions for Sun's Solaris 8 Operating Environment
Preemptive, online support services to help increase your system availability.


==========================
Services
In addition to customized IT development (projects) and ready-made IT applications (products), we also offer our customers a broad range of services. This comprehensive service concept covers the lifecycle of our IT solutions:



Consulting

Process and technology consulting [additional information]


Helpdesk

Complete hotline support for projects and products [additional information]


Hosting

Provision of the IT solutions in our Service Center (ASP model)
========================

Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for helping me here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8all-round
Saskia
4 +5comprehensive service
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +3one-stop shopping for all your service needs
jccantrell
5 -1round the clockS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
all-round


Explanation:
service


Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yep, "rundum" means that every service aspect is covered
3 mins

agree  TRANSRAPID
4 mins

agree  J Fox
9 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
22 mins

agree  Hermann: all-round jawohl!
4 hrs

agree  Terranova
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprehensive service


Explanation:
I'd go with comprehensive service. 27,000 google hits for "comprehensive service" + "computer".

cf:
Sun offers a comprehensive service portfolio for your Sun Fire 15K server, in addition to service solutions for the entire Sun Fire product family.

Sun features:

Over 12,000 service professionals focused on delivering on availability goals

Consulting services to provide "how to" in high availability infrastructure deployment
Training solutions for Sun's Solaris 8 Operating Environment
Preemptive, online support services to help increase your system availability.


==========================
Services
In addition to customized IT development (projects) and ready-made IT applications (products), we also offer our customers a broad range of services. This comprehensive service concept covers the lifecycle of our IT solutions:



Consulting

Process and technology consulting [additional information]


Helpdesk

Complete hotline support for projects and products [additional information]


Hosting

Provision of the IT solutions in our Service Center (ASP model)
========================




    Reference: http://www.sun.com/service/products/servers/highend/e15k/
    Reference: http://www.ff-muenchen.de/services_en.html
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for helping me here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Uta Muller
11 hrs

agree  John Bowden: Yes - it's nothing to do with rund um die Uhr" (which in any case doesn't have a hyphen)
12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
15 hrs

agree  bojanr
1 day10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one-stop shopping for all your service needs


Explanation:
just another way of saying it.

Perhaps a bit too 'werbewirksam'

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
49 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: nice option
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
round the clock


Explanation:
Rund-um die Uhr

S M Gotiwalee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: No, it's not to do with opening hors but with the comprehensive nature of the service
5 hrs