KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sentence

English translation: However, this is exactly what is the (fundamental) principle of agile software development.


16:49 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: sentence
Damit grenzt sich die agile Entwicklung maßgeblich von den bisher vorherrschenden Paradigmen ab: Ein Projekt ist nur dann erfolgreich, wenn es genau der Spezifikation entspricht, die zu Beginn des Projektes erstellt wurde. Durch diesen Ansatz nimmt man sich die Möglichkeit, die während des Projekts gesammelten Erfahrungen in das Endergebnis einfliessen zu lassen. ???Dies erhebt die agile Software-Entwicklung dagegen zum Prinzip:???

I am having a few problems with the last sentence here. I can't think of a way of making it sound natural in English. Could anyone help please?

Thanks
John
English translation:However, this is exactly what is the (fundamental) principle of agile software development.
Explanation:
The passages illustrates the difference between traditional software development, which is made unflexible (non-agile) by the adherence to the development specs. The conventional approach does not allow the incorporation of experience made during the development process, which is the fundamental principle of agile software development.
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1However, this is exactly what is the (fundamental) principle of agile software development.
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4For the versatile software development however this is raised to the status of a major functionvirgotra
4My takegangels
4my tryezbounty@aol.co
3However, this makes agile software development a principle:Anne SAUER


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
However, this makes agile software development a principle:


Explanation:
The "dagegen" is weird in this context.


    Reference: http://www.wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Anne SAUER
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
However, this is exactly what is the (fundamental) principle of agile software development.


Explanation:
The passages illustrates the difference between traditional software development, which is made unflexible (non-agile) by the adherence to the development specs. The conventional approach does not allow the incorporation of experience made during the development process, which is the fundamental principle of agile software development.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: scratch "what is" and I'm in...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my try


Explanation:
This substantiates the concept( or principle) of software develpment.

or perhaps

This promotes software development as a (general) concept. (or principle)



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My take


Explanation:
Conversely, this elevates agile software development to a principle

(I would use 'to a constant' or 'to an absolute')

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the versatile software development however this is raised to the status of a major function


Explanation:
Dies erhebt die agile Software-Entwicklung dagegen zum Prinzip

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish