KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Umbrennen

English translation: convert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umbrennen
English translation:convert
Entered by: jerrie

11:35 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer software
German term or phrase: Umbrennen
"Umbrennen beim Export funktionierte nicht.
Sollte eine PDF Datei beim Export umgebrannt werden, dann funktionierte dieses nur mit einer bestimmten neuere PDF - Komponente. Das Umbrennen mit dem Acrobat Destiller und einer älteren PDF - Komponente funktionierte nicht. Der Export und das gleichzeitige Umbrennen funktionierte nur bei Schwarz/Weiß Artikeln und der neueren Komponente."

I initially thought this referred to burning CDs or DVDs and considered "reburning", but got the following explanation from the client:

"Actually the word "umbrennen" means to add or to change an existing
writing afterwards by means of a software. There is no direct translation of the word in this context.somethimg like subsequent addition or subsequent alteration of a writing?...."

Any opinions or suggestions for an English translation?

TIA
Udo Langen
change, swap, alter
Explanation:
From a quick Google, umbrennen/tauschen seem to have similar meaning.

Overwriting?
Adaption?

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
We opted for "convert" in the end.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Recopy
Robert Bennett
2change, swap, alter
jerrie
2copyGavin Bruce


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
copy


Explanation:
It appears to mean something like birning or saving from one format to another, such as from CD to DVD, or also simply buring out extra copies. I really don't know if there is an exact term for this, but to me it just sounds like "copying".

Forgive me if I am way off.

Gavin Bruce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
change, swap, alter


Explanation:
From a quick Google, umbrennen/tauschen seem to have similar meaning.

Overwriting?
Adaption?



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
We opted for "convert" in the end.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recopy


Explanation:
as in repeat copy

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish