KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

aufklappen

English translation: open (Software)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufklappen
English translation:open (Software)
Entered by: rjbemben

18:12 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: aufklappen
Die Parameter können durch Aufklappen der Botschaft dargestellt werden.

Im "Überschreib-Modus" oder wenn das Fenster pausiert ist, können die Parameternamen- und Werte in weiteren Zeilen angezeigt werden, in denen die Botschaften aufgeklappt werden.
rjbemben
the parameters can be shown by opening the message
Explanation:
I think that's not more complicated than that, even if it is in relation to Windows, as you explain in your note
Selected response from:

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Grading comment
Thanks. Sometimes we do try to make things more complicated than they are!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the parameters can be shown by opening the message
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4 +1unfold
Bogdan Burghelea
4opening upxxxRNolder
3flipping open
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flipping open


Explanation:
by flipping open / flipped open

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-15 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously it\'s not a gadget or page here but the idea is the same as in the German.

... He was clearly a Gadget Man. \"This one\'s new,\" said Lachlan, flipping open the screen. I could see that the program was still running. ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfold


Explanation:
*

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening up


Explanation:
per DeVries-Herrmann Technical German-English dictionary.
I would try to make it as straight forward as possible - no need to get fancy.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the parameters can be shown by opening the message


Explanation:
I think that's not more complicated than that, even if it is in relation to Windows, as you explain in your note

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. Sometimes we do try to make things more complicated than they are!