KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Zwischenablage

English translation: clipboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenablage
English translation:clipboard
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

17:52 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
German term or phrase: Zwischenablage
Zur Verwendung mit Microsoft Word 95 [...] und allen Windows-Anwendungen, die über die Zwischenablage Daten austauschen können.
Ryszard Matuszewski
clipboard
Explanation:
standard MS terminology
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16clipboardKevin Fulton
5clipboardOctopusP
4temporary file (filing)Edward Guyver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
clipboard


Explanation:
standard MS terminology

Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 min

agree  Lars Helbig
1 min

agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  ingo_h: kennt mittlerweile eigentlich jeder Computer-Nutzer, ich würde die Frage als "easy" einstufen.
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: not only MS
2 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
4 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: für derartige Übersetzungen sollte man sich strikt an die MS Glossare halten, die von MS in fast allen Sprachen erhältlich sind.
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry: Surprised to find this question here.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: just had it the other way round
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: I always wondered what it meant..................
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs

agree  Valeria Francesconi
18 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary file (filing)


Explanation:
A fairly literal translation and in keeping with the context.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clipboard


Explanation:
A memory area used to hold temporary information that can be inserted in the same data area or another document or program's data area.


    "Computer Professional's Dictionary" by Allen L. Wyatt
OctopusP
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman