KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sinnvoll vorbelegt

English translation: plausibly pre-defined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sinnvoll vorbelegt
English translation:plausibly pre-defined
Entered by: Nova language solutions

13:25 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: sinnvoll vorbelegt
The specific context is as follows:
"Im Eigenschaftsdialog muß der Anwender nur die wichtigsten Elementeigenschaften angeben; es werden möglichst viele der Eigenschaften sinnvoll vorbelegt."

I understand the overall meaning of this sentence however I can't seem to get around the "sinvoll" bit...
Any help would be much appreciated ;-)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
plausibly pre-defined
Explanation:
The most likely value for a variable is pre-defined to work with it in the first (initial step) of a calculation/control.
Selected response from:

Holger41
Ireland
Grading comment
Yes this is the best fit for the context, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plausibly pre-defined
Holger41
3logical
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logical


Explanation:
that can be easily inferred logically

maybe that will help you with sinnvoll

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plausibly pre-defined


Explanation:
The most likely value for a variable is pre-defined to work with it in the first (initial step) of a calculation/control.

Holger41
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes this is the best fit for the context, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, or pre-allocated (meaning the software already has preset values for those fields and the user doesn't have to enter any other variable)
11 mins

agree  Translations4IT: pre-allocated
17 mins

agree  gangels: relevantly predefined
29 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs