KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

güterwirtschaftlich

English translation: productivity-based


13:25 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: güterwirtschaftlich
Die Funktionsbereiche (hier: Administration, Entwicklung, Consulting/Support, Vertrieb, Marketing & Business Development, Ausland) variieren nach Wirtschaftszweig und richten sich am *güterwirtschaftlichen* Prozess aus.
Snezhi
Bulgaria
English translation:productivity-based
Explanation:
vary according to the type of industry and follow a productivity-based economic activity

perhaps 'factory-based economic activity' would be an alternative


güterwirtschaftlich vs finanzwirtschaftlich
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1productivity-basedgangels
4supply chain management
Kim Metzger
4goods management processHirendra Chatterjee
3commodities
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commodities


Explanation:
As in: commodity process. See link which has a German and English version and gives güterwirtschaftlich as commodities.


    Reference: http://www.proconsult.de/en/index/geschaeftsfelder/sap-syste...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productivity-based


Explanation:
vary according to the type of industry and follow a productivity-based economic activity

perhaps 'factory-based economic activity' would be an alternative


güterwirtschaftlich vs finanzwirtschaftlich

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods management process


Explanation:
The function areas vary according to economic sector and are geared to the goods management process.

Hirendra Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
güterwirtschaftlich
supply chain management


Explanation:
Güterwirtschaft is supply chain management.
Ausrichten = to gear to/tailor to

... are geared to the supply chain management process

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45