KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Schwere

English translation: extent


20:00 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Schwere
• Je nach Schwere der Änderung ist eine erneute Prüfung des überarbeiteten Referenzdokuments durchzuführen.

Ich kann mich nicht entscheiden, was da am besten passt.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:extent
Explanation:
might work here.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5extent
Trudy Peters
4 +2turn it round?
Armorel Young
5significanceEdhild
4 +1degree (of importance)
David Hollywood
3 +1scope
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extent


Explanation:
might work here.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
2 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
27 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Steven Sidore
12 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn it round?


Explanation:
I might be tempted to say something like "if the change is a major one, it is advisable to ...."

Another possibility would be "depending on how complex/extensive/significant the change is ....."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds like a good solution to me; the text flows better if you turn it around.
20 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree (of importance)


Explanation:
I think we could include the idea of the significance here, just a thought :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aweiss
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope


Explanation:
Another choice.

The number of changes
how extensive the changes are

Anything along those lines.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: nice one!!
1 day21 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significance


Explanation:
another option

Edhild