KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

unterwandern

English translation: ensures .... quality standard


11:16 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: unterwandern
Über diesen Mechanismus ist sichergestellt, dass ein einmal erreichter Qualitätsstandard (zum Zeitpunkt des Phasenabschlusses) nicht unkontrolliert unterwandert wird.

I understand what they mean, but I don't know how to say it.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:ensures .... quality standard
Explanation:
is not compromised ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensures .... quality standard
Hermann
4 +1compromisedgangels
3subvert/undermine
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensures .... quality standard


Explanation:
is not compromised ...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subvert/undermine


Explanation:
Undermine might be a good fit, if the implication is that the quality standard is being degraded. Subvert would be another possible translation it depends a bit on the context.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromised


Explanation:
that an established standard of quality will not be arbitrarily compromised

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I am only declining you answer, because it is the same as the first answer. Thanks for the suggestion anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this is the right word!
42 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am only declining you answer, because it is the same as the first answer. Thanks for the suggestion anyway.