KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Teil-Projektleiter Software

English translation: sub-project manager


11:46 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Teil-Projektleiter Software
Der Projektleiter ist für Hard- und Softwareumfänge verantwortlich.
Bei Bedarf kann der Projektleiter einen Teil-Projektleiter Software zur Seite gestellt bekommen, an den er die Verantwortung für die Softwareumfänge delegieren kann.

Welche Bezeichnung würde man in Englisch verwenden? Außerdem würde ich gern wissen, ob ich hier Softwareumfänge mit software part übersetzen kann oder ob es etwas besseres gibt.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:sub-project manager
Explanation:
software jobs/assignments, to answer the second part of your question
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you both
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Assistant Project Manager for Softwarerjbemben
3 +1sub-project manager
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-project manager


Explanation:
software jobs/assignments, to answer the second part of your question

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: agree with 'sub-project manager'; in a project management context, 'software tasks' or 'software activities' are good translations of 'Softwareumfänge'
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Project Manager for Software


Explanation:
This sounds most natural to me, and I don't see where any important meaning is lost translating this way. I get quite a few Internet search hits for this, some for general assistants, and some for assistants taking responsibility for specific areas, e.g. software in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-30 15:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another advantage of \"Assistant\" is that it clearly delineates the delegating or hierarchical relationship that is described in your text.


    Reference: http://linux.omnipotent.net/article.php?article_id=8866
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14