KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Aufgabenträger

English translation: Task manager


14:46 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Aufgabenträger
Verantwortung ist die „Verpflichtung (...) persönlich Rechenschaft zu übernehmen für das autonome Handeln, und dies in erster Linie gegenüber der übergeordneten Instanz, von der die Kompetenzen für die Erfüllung der (...) zugewiesenen Aufgaben übertragen worden sind, in zweiter Linie aber auch gegenüber Personen, die vom Handeln des Aufgabenträgers berührt werden.

What's the best way to name him?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Task manager
Explanation:
I know of a company where a project is divided in 'tasks' and each person in charge of a certain task is referred to as a 'task manager'. But I think it really depends on what terms are used inside the company, even if it is a German one!
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Boos-Eenhoorn
Grading comment
thanks. since I need BE, this was the solution I think fits best, but since the word only appears this once, I have decided to write "person in charge of the task" to avoid using a specific term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Task manager
Elisabeth Boos-Eenhoorn
3service provider
David Hollywood
2prime contractor
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prime contractor


Explanation:
Only a guess, but in my business, we have prime contractors and then subcontractors who work for the prime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 21:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your information, how about

responsible engineer

We refer to these guys as REs all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 21:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE is a nice wishy-washy title. He or she may be electrical, electronics, programmer, thermal, etc.

However, in the USA, we tend to use \'engineer\' a whole lot freer than you do in Europe.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufgabenträger
service provider


Explanation:
OB Ude schreibt an Ministerpräsident Stoiber. (17.2.2000) Nachdem der Stadtrat
der Landeshauptstadt als Aufgabenträger der städtischen Verkehrsmittel U ...

This might be an option ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-30 16:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The software context leads me to this conclusion :)


    Reference: http://www.vcd-m.org/quellen/2000/02-17-ru-a.html
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufgabenträger
Task manager


Explanation:
I know of a company where a project is divided in 'tasks' and each person in charge of a certain task is referred to as a 'task manager'. But I think it really depends on what terms are used inside the company, even if it is a German one!

Elisabeth Boos-Eenhoorn
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks. since I need BE, this was the solution I think fits best, but since the word only appears this once, I have decided to write "person in charge of the task" to avoid using a specific term.