KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Verlauf

English translation: current position


11:14 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / menu item
German term or phrase: Verlauf
This is a menu navigation item in a customer's online learning tool.

According to the customer, when you click on "Verlauf", it shows you how many pages/elements/chapters of the tool you have already gone through and how many are left to go.

I suggested "status" or "progress" both of which the customer turned down, saying he is sure there is a specific technical term for this out there somewhere.
That may be true, but if so it is currently eluding me.

Does anyone have any ideas what technical term my customer may be searching for???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:current position
Explanation:
just an idea here ...
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
This seems to make good sense given the context and my customer's finickiness (is that a word?).
Thanks guys, I also thought history was great and suggested it to the customer as an alternative.
I have not made a glossary entry as I think a lot of things could be used here (including progress and status, despite what the customer says).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3history
Lydia Molea
4 +1[point in the] sequencegangels
3 +1progress
Elvira Stoianov
3NavigationNaresh Advani
2current position
neilgouw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progress


Explanation:
is what I was thinking of based on your description, before I saw your client doesn't want it. I don't know of anything else, either. Sorry

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like both progress and status!
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
history


Explanation:
at least that's what a lawyer programm says that I've worked with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-02 11:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

program without m (sorry, I\'m exhausted today)

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: best option
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Katrin Suchan: that's it
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: would history also apply for "how many to go"?
5 hrs
  -> I honestly don't know ... it was the only thing that came to mind after progress and status were ruled out

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
current position


Explanation:
just an idea here ...

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems to make good sense given the context and my customer's finickiness (is that a word?).
Thanks guys, I also thought history was great and suggested it to the customer as an alternative.
I have not made a glossary entry as I think a lot of things could be used here (including progress and status, despite what the customer says).

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[point in the] sequence


Explanation:
is a possibility. I like history, but it's only backward-looking, like the history pallete in photoshop. Here they mean the entire rundown of the process. Usually, I'd call it 'progress bar' or 'status indicator'. The customer may just be talking through his hat.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: especially with your alternative suggestions
55 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Navigation


Explanation:
Navigation is a term commonly used in program options displayed on menus, ... etc. The idea is that a button titled "navigation" suggests that it would give you some idea of where you are and how far you need to go, which is what activation of this button does, anyway!

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34