KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

nachgeholt

English translation: repeated


09:55 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: nachgeholt
Korrigierte Dokumente, überarbeitete Module, Steuergeräte, System, nachgeholte Prozessschritte

Sorry, but I can't think of a suitable word now. (nachholen is meant like "versäumte Prozesschritte naccholen")
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:repeated
Explanation:
Yes, I know....how can you repeat something that wasn't done in the first place? But it seems best to me. The dictionary translation of nachholen in the sense of versaeumt = "to make up", but "made-up process steps" has a few problems too - undertones of "falsified process step". How about "repetition of missed process steps"?
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
I don't think any of the answers actually covers the same meaning, so I worked around this one. thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1recovered
Erica Magielse
3repeatedrjbemben
3finalized
neilgouw


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finalized


Explanation:
an option ... I first thought of finished or resumed, but 'finished process steps' doesn't really capture "nachgeholt" I think .. and 'resumed' doesn't really indicate that they might have been finished already (by now).

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovered


Explanation:
Another option ...

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repeated


Explanation:
Yes, I know....how can you repeat something that wasn't done in the first place? But it seems best to me. The dictionary translation of nachholen in the sense of versaeumt = "to make up", but "made-up process steps" has a few problems too - undertones of "falsified process step". How about "repetition of missed process steps"?

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I don't think any of the answers actually covers the same meaning, so I worked around this one. thanks