KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

zusammengehörig

English translation: as an integral component of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zusammengehörig
English translation:as an integral component of
Entered by: Naresh Advani

10:21 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: zusammengehörig
Die Phasenergebnisse der aktuellen Phase und der Vorphase als zusammengehörigen Stand der Entwicklung kennzeichnen und sichern

Again, I don't know how to phrase this. Thanks
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
form integral components
Explanation:
Here is the desired translation:
To mark (or tag or label) and save the outputs of the current and previous phases as an integral status (or level) of the development ...
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matching / related / connected
Leveleki
4 +1coherentrjbemben
4form integral componentsNaresh Advani


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusammengehörig
matching / related / connected


Explanation:
Take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-07 11:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this make sense?? :- The related level of development is indicated and controlled by the output of the actual phases and preliminary phases.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: related would be my choice
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusammengehörig
coherent


Explanation:
"Identify and validate the results of the current phase and previous phase as a coherent level of development."

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zusammengehörig
form integral components


Explanation:
Here is the desired translation:
To mark (or tag or label) and save the outputs of the current and previous phases as an integral status (or level) of the development ...

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thank you