KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

ist "durchzufuehren" ueberfluessig hier?

English translation: not the target term


11:32 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: ist "durchzufuehren" ueberfluessig hier?
Diese Aktivität detailliert die Planung für die Folgephase auf Basis des Terminplans, des Entwicklungsprozess-Handbuchs, des QM-Handbuchs und der freigegebenen Dokumente durchzuführen.

Ich frage mich, ob das Wort irgendwie in den Satz passen würde, aber mir kommt das Wort einfach überflüssig vor.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:not the target term
Explanation:
Das Verb ist "detaillieren", was? Die Plannung? Welche? Für die Folgephase auf Basis des... (dann kommt die Aufzählung)...
"durchzuführen" ist hier fehl am Platz (dann müßte der Satz anders konstruiert sein).
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
this is the way I dealt with it, too. However, I think in this case durchzufuehren would not change the sentence very much, even if it was meant to be in the sentence, but I ignored it, thinking that maybe the author has changed his sentence and forgot to delete the word. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2necessaryrjbemben
4This activity details the planning to be performed for....
Heart
4not the target term
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1mir auch !xxxCMJ_Trans
4Ich denke doch
Dierk Widmann
3überflüssig
Melanie Nassar
3...um (mit dem Zweck)... durchführen zu können (durchgeführt werden kann)HalmoforBT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mir auch !


Explanation:
Planung für die Folgephase, die auf Basis des Terminplans, des Entwicklungsprozess-Handbuchs, des QM-Handbuchs und der freigegebenen Dokumente durchzuführen ist.



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, I agree, too.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ist
Ich denke doch


Explanation:
Entweder "detailliert die Planung ..." oder "ermöglicht die Planung ... durchzuführen", oder so etwas. Also überflüssig.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ist
überflüssig


Explanation:
passt nicht so richtig. Es könnte etwas fehlen, z.B. "detailliert, wie ....... durchzuführen ist/wäre." aber wahrscheinlich ist das ganz einfach falsch.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ist
necessary


Explanation:
"This activity details the planning necessary for the subsequent phase based on..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-07 12:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t mean that \"durchzufuehren\" is necessary, rather that it translates as \"necessary\" here!

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
16 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ist
not the target term


Explanation:
Das Verb ist "detaillieren", was? Die Plannung? Welche? Für die Folgephase auf Basis des... (dann kommt die Aufzählung)...
"durchzuführen" ist hier fehl am Platz (dann müßte der Satz anders konstruiert sein).

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
this is the way I dealt with it, too. However, I think in this case durchzufuehren would not change the sentence very much, even if it was meant to be in the sentence, but I ignored it, thinking that maybe the author has changed his sentence and forgot to delete the word. thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"durchzuführen"
...um (mit dem Zweck)... durchführen zu können (durchgeführt werden kann)


Explanation:
So hat der deutsche Satz einen Sinn.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchfuehren
This activity details the planning to be performed for....


Explanation:
Grammatically, the durchfuehren is out of place, of course. But the writer may have had the solution I suggest above in mind when he/she wrote it. This solution would make sense in the context.

Heart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish