KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Lasten-/Pflichtenheft

English translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/29467


19:12 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Lasten-/Pflichtenheft
So far I alwazs thought they were the same. :-(

Lasten- / Pflichtenheft. Das Lastenheft beinhaltet die Anforderungen an das zu entwickelnde System aus Sicht des Auftraggebers. Im Pflichtenheft konkretisiert der Auftragnehmer die Anforderungen des Auftraggebers und dokumentiert, wie er den Auftrag zu erfüllen gedenkt. Das Pflichtenheft kann durch ein kommentiertes Lastenheft dargestellt werden.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/29467
Explanation:
has been asked, discussed and graded
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks. sorry for not checking
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Requirement specification/Functional specification
Textklick
2 +3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/29467
EdithK
4Siemens Power Generation translates them as follows:
Edward L. Crosby III
4Job DescriptionWenjer Leuschel
4customer's/bidders specifications
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/29467


Explanation:
has been asked, discussed and graded

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks. sorry for not checking

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: zap!
1 min
  -> Thanks. Happy Easter, Jill.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: precisely - check the glossaries first
21 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Danke! Da hab'ich wieder mal was gelernt.
1 day11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer's/bidders specifications


Explanation:
This is nicely explained in the ref.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=29467&keyword=lastenheft
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job Description


Explanation:
Well, that's what I understand.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Requirement specification/Functional specification


Explanation:
Lastenheft = requirement specification
Pflichtenheft = functional specification

There is a lot of confusion here, as you'll see from glossary entries. All I can say is that from experience with translating these, and from discussion in recent years with fellow translators, these are the terms that seem to be generally accepted.

Lastenheft = company A issues a (very) detailed spec about what they want to one or more potential suppliers.
Pflichtenheft = potential supplier(s) B provide a (very) detailed spec about what they can - or cannot - supply.

Want to know more - ask a project manager.

Hope this helps you - have a good Easter ;-)

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siemens Power Generation translates them as follows:


Explanation:
Lastenheft: product requirements specification (i.e. the group of requirements which the product must meet)

Pflichtenheft: product design specification (i.e. the group of requirements which must be met by the company designing/making the product, so that it will in fact meet the customer's product requirements specification)

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish