KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

gross geschrieben

English translation: quality with a capital Q


10:26 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: gross geschrieben
QUALITÄTSSICHERUNG wir bei uns groß geschrieben. In allen Phasen der Realisierung sind unser Quality Manager aktiv eingebunden. Dabei setzen wir auf bewährte Standards und Tools - wie Rational Unified Process (RUP) und weitere standardisierte Qualitätssicherungsmechanismen.
Andou
English translation:quality with a capital Q
Explanation:
another one, depending on how much freedom you habe.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6quality with a capital Q
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2top priority
Steffen Walter
4 +1is top of agenda
Wenke Geddert
4QA is our bywordxxxCMJ_Trans
4is one of our top prioritieshirselina
4quality ranks first
Aniello Scognamiglio
3We're committed to...
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality ranks first


Explanation:
this could fit your context...

... Quality Ranks First. Product quality remains VARs’ most important criteria when choosing a development tool, followed by product functionality. ...
www.varbusiness.com/sections/ 90franchise/arc97/arc2app.jhtml

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're committed to...


Explanation:
We're committed to quality assurance.
We've made a commitment to quality assurance.

For an example see e.g.
http://www.huntsville.ca/residents/high_five.htm

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is top of agenda


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-29 10:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top of \"our\" agenda

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ranks top/first on our agenda? (Das Bild mit der Großschreibung ist wahrscheinlich nur schwer ins Englische zu transportieren.)
8 mins
  -> Danke!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top priority


Explanation:
Quality assurance has got/enjoys top priority / is one of our top priorities.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

neutral  Jennifer Hottarek: really quite dry
2 hrs
  -> Well, I don't really think so - maybe a matter of taste?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is one of our top priorities


Explanation:
"groß geschrieben" means that something is important but in my opinion, it does not imply that something is the most important



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QA is our byword


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quality with a capital Q


Explanation:
another one, depending on how much freedom you habe.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Slithy toves?
10 mins

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: like it
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: you have
5 hrs
  -> indeedy

agree  dilberlin
9 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs