KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Dauerblinken

English translation: continuous flashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauerblinken
English translation:continuous flashing
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

13:39 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Dauerblinken
camera software...

Blink-Code (Status LED)| Bedeutung
Dateisystem Struktur wird geprüft.
Datenbestände löschen
Datum/Uhrzeit : $DAT
Dauerblinken | Festplatte nicht erkannt
Der Test kann mehrere Stunden dauern und darf nicht unterbrochen werden!
Die Änderung des Startverhaltens wird erst nach Neustart wirksam.
Die Prüfung kann einige Zeit in Anspruch nehmen und darf nicht unterbrochen werden!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
continuous flashing
Explanation:
This would certainly be understood - not sure if there's a more common term.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7continuous flashing
Dr Andrew Read
4Constant flashing
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3nonstop flashing / ongoing flashinggangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
continuous flashing


Explanation:
This would certainly be understood - not sure if there's a more common term.


    Reference: http://www.eicon.com/support/helpweb/dtaen/dta45.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
19 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is what came to my mind first... :-)
21 mins
  -> Beat you to it for once!

agree  Orla Ryan
40 mins

agree  Mandy Williams: MW
46 mins

agree  Christine Lam
10 hrs

agree  Hoenikker
17 hrs

agree  David Moore
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonstop flashing / ongoing flashing


Explanation:
permanent flashing, uninterrupted flashing

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constant flashing


Explanation:
An alternative.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16