KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Vorring

English translation: pre-alarm buffer


16:07 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Vorring
Camera software

Bei einem Ringarchiv werden dienältesten Daten wieder überschrieben.nDieser Archivtyp kann nie überlaufennund ist für nicht so wichtige Daten gedacht.

In einem Alarmarchiv werden die Daten niemals überschrieben.nFalls dieses Archiv voll wird, muß es manuell gelöscht werden.nnEine Alternative ist ein Backupprozeß, der durch den Alarmmelder 'Archiv zu 60% voll' odern'Archiv voll' ausgelöst wird.

Ein Vorringarchiv ist ein kleines Ringarchiv.nWird ein Alarm ausgelöst, der in das zugeordnete Alarmarchiv speichert,nso wird dieses Vorringarchiv in das zugeordnete Alarmarchiv gesichert.nHierdurch ist auch der Zustand kurz vor dem Alarm nachvollziehbar.

Geben Sie die gewünschte Größe des Archivs an.

Einem Vorringarchiv muß ein Alarm- bzw. Ringarchiv zugeordnet werden.nSobald in das Alarm- bzw. Ringarchiv gespeichert wird, wird auch dasnzugeordnete Vorringarchiv in das Alarmarchiv gesichert.

Hier sehen Sie die Summe aus derzeit definierter Archivegröße des aktuellen Archivs und der noch zur Verfügung stehenden Kapazität.nDies ist der maximale Wert, den Sie für das aktuelle Archiv eintragen dürfen.

also have some doubts on how to translate "Ring"

I found this link on the Internet:
http://www.kreibig-alarmanlagen.de/homepage.php?link=produkt...
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:pre-alarm buffer
Explanation:
As far as I can tell from the (terribly written) German source, the word "Ringarchiv" is used only to explain the concept of a *circular buffer*. In other words, the "Vorring" holds a snapshot of data before an alarm occurred. It's nothing but a temporary memory, a buffer thus. IMHO 'buffer' already includes the temporary aspect (=data will be discarded automatically as soon as they become obsolete), so there is no need to stick to the illogical use of terminology in German. I'd use circular buffer for Ringarchiv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-08 17:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tektronix MBD: Technical Brief > Advanced Triggering with the TLA ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Triggering is an important concept for logic analyzers and DSOs because both are acquisition instruments built with circular memory buffers. ...
www.tek.com/Measurement/App_Notes/tla700/advtrig/ -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I preferred to include the prealarm part in the translation rather than the fact it was circular
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circular buffer
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3pre-alarm buffer
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-alarm buffer


Explanation:
As far as I can tell from the (terribly written) German source, the word "Ringarchiv" is used only to explain the concept of a *circular buffer*. In other words, the "Vorring" holds a snapshot of data before an alarm occurred. It's nothing but a temporary memory, a buffer thus. IMHO 'buffer' already includes the temporary aspect (=data will be discarded automatically as soon as they become obsolete), so there is no need to stick to the illogical use of terminology in German. I'd use circular buffer for Ringarchiv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-08 17:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tektronix MBD: Technical Brief > Advanced Triggering with the TLA ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Triggering is an important concept for logic analyzers and DSOs because both are acquisition instruments built with circular memory buffers. ...
www.tek.com/Measurement/App_Notes/tla700/advtrig/ -

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I preferred to include the prealarm part in the translation rather than the fact it was circular

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Klaus - this sounds convincing. Only marking neutral, as I am not experienced in enough in this precise field. Does what I've written make any sense, or am I way off the mark? Andrew
57 mins
  -> Hi Andrew. Signal or pre-ring doesn't work for me, I'm afraid

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circular buffer


Explanation:
"Ring" is called "ring" or "circular queue". This is a standard data structure. The case in question is a FIFO (first in, first out) queue where the oldest data (first in) is moved out (external storage) first to make room for new data. For more, see link.
Yes, this is a buffer, but not "pre-alarm" (sounds temporal) since each alarm is protocoled when it happens.
Also, the sentence "Einem Vorringarchiv muß ..." sounds inverted in terms of what is assigned to what; I would feel free to turn that around.


    www2.latech.edu/~box/ds/chap4.ppt
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: The pre-alarm buffer is temporal in it that contains data which originated *before* the alarm occurred. These data will be copied to the alarm log (or memory/archive). If you use circular buffer for Vorring, you'll have to rewrite the paragraph.
14 mins