KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Livebildereignis

English translation: live images


08:02 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Livebildereignis
camera software

Schaltet die Anzeige von Livebildereignissen ein/ausnSchaltet die Anzeige von Livebildereignissen ein/aus

I would translate it as "shows or hides live images"... leaving out the Ereignis portion, am I correct?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:live images
Explanation:
I would agree with your translation.

Have a great day!
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2live images
Translations4IT
5swiches on/off the display(ing) of live imagesmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live images


Explanation:
I would agree with your translation.

Have a great day!

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
0 min

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swiches on/off the display(ing) of live images


Explanation:
I agree with you. See the following example from a Ger-Eng manual for Dynaudio:

http://www.dynaudiousa.com/mainmenu/brochure/pdf/manuals/con...

In a home theater/surround setup, the centre supports the images and should be placed as close as possible to the screen.

Bei mehrkanaligem Heimkino unterstützt der vordereCenter die direkt sichtbaren Bildereignisse wie z.B. Sprache, daher sollte er möglichst nahe am Fernsehgerät oder an der Projektionsfläche stehen.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish