KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Auslagerung von Daten

English translation: export of data


08:56 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Auslagerung von Daten
camera software


Zur Auslagerung von Daten F4 drücken!
Das Verzeichnis für die Protokolldateien kann nicht angelegt werden.
Zeit
Modul
Meldung
Parameter
Das System stand wegen Stromausfall oder Hardware Start für:
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:export of data
Explanation:
it means that you transfer data to another storage location
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2export of data
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2to export data
Terence Ajbro
3 +1to swap data
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
export of data


Explanation:
it means that you transfer data to another storage location

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Gotta be!
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to export data


Explanation:
"Press F4 to export data"

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, this is how you'd phrase it.
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to swap data


Explanation:
without further context this is at least another option.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: could well be!!!!!!!!!
4 hrs