KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

stehen für

English translation: duration of


10:37 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: stehen für
camera software

"Das System stand wegen Stromausfall oder Hardware Start für:"


...is waiting for?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:duration of
Explanation:
Makes perfect sense, Aniello - it's the amount of time the system has been out. Add a time unit (probably a separate string), and it becomes obvious.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6duration of
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1Kommentar mangels Platz
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stehen für
duration of


Explanation:
Makes perfect sense, Aniello - it's the amount of time the system has been out. Add a time unit (probably a separate string), and it becomes obvious.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, of course! How silly of me not to remember that "stehen" alone could be used in this context! SHows the advantage of being a native, I suppose.
4 mins
  -> How come you get to use html and I don't?

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That's the one, spot on.
7 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
12 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
22 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, nix ging mehr... Siehe mein Kommentar unten.
44 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: the system was down for xxx minutes
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stehen für
Kommentar mangels Platz


Explanation:
"Hardware Start für" machte so auf Anhieb keinen Sinn.
"Das System stand" dagegen schon (sonst müsste ich mich ja schämen).

Über die Macht des Bindestrichs:
Wenn wir einen Bindestrich (grins, Klaus...) einfügen (Hardware*-*Start", dann versteht man auf Anhieb, worum es geht.

Unglücklich finde ich außerdem "für:"
Tomaten, Zucchini oder was?
Also, Minuten, Stunden oder was?

Und genau genommen ist auch die Grammatik unglücklich:
Dort steht ja "Das System stand ... wegen Hardware-Start" (richtig: wegen eines Hardware-Starts".

Ja, ja, es ist hier zusammengefasst, trotzdem...


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Meine Rede. Benutzt mehr Bindestriche :-)
5 hrs