KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Wächterrundgang

English translation: watchman / guard round /beat / patrol


11:59 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Wächterrundgang
(sorry for the many questions!)

security camera software

Wächterrundgang
HSCSD Unterstützung
Siemens Medienkoppler
GPRS/UMTS/xDSL Unterstützung
Integration von Täteransprache in Vision (CTI)
Firmwareupdate/Featureupgrade mit TOBSUnit o.ä.
Unterstützung von 4-fach CAPI-Controllern
Bewegungserkennung (für spätere Versionen)
SMS Unterstützung


... "guard round"... is there a more technical term?

I found this on the Internet
http://www.autec-gmbh.de/saturn_ze_so.html
http://www.autec-gmbh.de/english/saturn_ze_so_e.html
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:watchman / guard round /beat / patrol
Explanation:
...............


:)))))))))))))))))))))))))
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1security patrol
Steffen Walter
4watchman / guard round /beat / patrol
verbis
4security guard rounds or tour
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wächterrundgang
security patrol


Explanation:
As found, for example, in
http://www.foxvalley.tec.wi.us/tp2.asp?ID=Security/Crime Pre...
http://www.thesustainablevillage.com/projects/mobil_vision.h...
http://www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/council/news/crime.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yessssss. Hey Steffen, you back already?
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wächterrundgang
security guard rounds or tour


Explanation:
Security guard make their rounds at regular intervals, sometimes called a tour.
Even one guard makes his rounds, i.e.,"rounds" seldom used in the singular.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wächterrundgang
watchman / guard round /beat / patrol


Explanation:
...............


:)))))))))))))))))))))))))

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks!