KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Täteransprache

English translation: voice communucation with suspects/intruders


12:20 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Täteransprache
security camera software

Integration von Täteransprache in Vision (CTI)
Firmwareupdate/Featureupgrade mit TOBSUnit o.ä.
Unterstützung von 4-fach CAPI-Controllern
Bewegungserkennung (für spätere Versionen)
SMS Unterstützung
unbegrenzt
abgelaufen
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:voice communucation with suspects/intruders
Explanation:
This is probably not the correct technical term, but I am positiv that Täteransprache refers to talking to the offender.

[PDF] SICHERHEITSI CH ER HE IT
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Die Audio-Funktion hilft bei der Schadensbe - grenzung, denn sie erlaubt im Störfall
die direkte Täteransprache und überbrückt die Zeit bis zum Eintreffen .

Ansprache in the sense of to trigger does not make sense here because it's alreday covered by motion detection.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voice communucation with suspects/intruders
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1intruder alarm
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Täteransprache
intruder alarm


Explanation:
This assumes that "Ansprache" is used in the sense of "ansprechen" = to initiate, be triggered.
I don't think it could mean to actually challenge or speak to the intruder.
Looking at the whole line, it seems that the intruder alarm is integrated into a CTI system called Vision.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd have said "intruder identification" but your suggestion seems even better.
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Täteransprache
voice communucation with suspects/intruders


Explanation:
This is probably not the correct technical term, but I am positiv that Täteransprache refers to talking to the offender.

[PDF] SICHERHEITSI CH ER HE IT
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Die Audio-Funktion hilft bei der Schadensbe - grenzung, denn sie erlaubt im Störfall
die direkte Täteransprache und überbrückt die Zeit bis zum Eintreffen .

Ansprache in the sense of to trigger does not make sense here because it's alreday covered by motion detection.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thanks a lot!