KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

zu GMT zur

English translation: time difference between GMT and local standard time


11:52 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: zu GMT zur
camera software



"Zeitunterschied zu GMT zur Standardzeit"

too may zu? should it be between GMT and default time?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:time difference between GMT and local standard time
Explanation:
I know, I added the 'local' but that is how this is usually calculated. In the USA, we uses 'daylight savings time' in the summer and 'standard time' in the winter.

So, I would put that 'local' in there for sure.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time difference between GMT and local standard time
jccantrell
4difference with respect to GMT standard time
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3 +1GMT at normal/standard (non summer) time
Cilian O'Tuama
3relative to GMTxxxBrandis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GMT at normal/standard (non summer) time


Explanation:
as opposed to 'summer time' - perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Makes sense, no daylight saving time.
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difference with respect to GMT standard time


Explanation:
In English I would drop the second "zu", but it is not an error as such. The text emphasises standard time as opposed to daylight savings time (Sommerzeit).

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time difference between GMT and local standard time


Explanation:
I know, I added the 'local' but that is how this is usually calculated. In the USA, we uses 'daylight savings time' in the summer and 'standard time' in the winter.

So, I would put that 'local' in there for sure.


    Reference: http://www.worldhealing.co.uk/whd/whd06.html
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative to GMT


Explanation:
relative to GMT - amongst various standards of world time, people normally use timezone relative to GMT

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman