KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Texteinblendung

English translation: text insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Texteinblendung *Kamera-Software*
English translation:text insert
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:10 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Texteinblendung
camera software

Texteinblendung
Hier wird zur Laufzeit ein Text eingeblendet
Elena Ghetti
Italy
text insert
Explanation:
... should fit your bill at least for the headline.

See, for example, usage @
http://www.chori-america.com/PathoPicture/PathoPicture.html
http://www.electronicsoutfitter.com/store/PT9500PC.html
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3text insert
Steffen Walter
4 +2....a text is displayed...
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....a text is displayed...


Explanation:
See past KudoZ queries....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-11 14:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=633520&keyword=einblenden
Almost always means this...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd use this for the actual sentence - for the headline, see my answer.
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
text insert


Explanation:
... should fit your bill at least for the headline.

See, for example, usage @
http://www.chori-america.com/PathoPicture/PathoPicture.html
http://www.electronicsoutfitter.com/store/PT9500PC.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
8 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Aha - I hadn't noticed the asker wanted this as a headline, too!
11 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
4 hrs