KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Alle Fertigen

English translation: (delete) all finished (photos/data)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alle Fertigen (Fotos/Dateien löschen)
English translation:(delete) all finished (photos/data)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

15:37 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Alle Fertigen
camera software

Alle Fertigen löschen
Verlauf
Verlauf:
Progress1
60
%
Verstrichene Zeit:
00:00:00
Geschätzte Dauer:
00:00:00
Verbleibende Zeit:
00:00:00
Elena Ghetti
Italy
(delete) all finished (photos/data)
Explanation:
My go at it...
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(delete) all finished (photos/data)
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +2delete all images
swisstell
3All completed
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alle Fertigen (löschen)
(delete) all finished (photos/data)


Explanation:
My go at it...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
8 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All completed


Explanation:
might be one variant, but it's hard to tell with such little context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delete all images


Explanation:
is what my digital camera says. This is understandable. A more direct translation of your German text would be :
delete all that is finished
or
delete all executed images
but none of those solutions appeals to me very much in the sense of
understandable and correct English.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins

agree  verbis
12 mins