KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

weiterschalten

English translation: advance (to next VideoOut)


16:49 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: weiterschalten
camera software

Schalte VideoOut weister
Setze VideoOut
Schalte Relais
&Datei
S&peicherntSTRG+S
&AbbrechentESC
&InitialisierungtSTRG+I
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:advance (to next VideoOut)
Explanation:
Advance usually works in this context.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advance (to next VideoOut)
Klaus Herrmann
4next
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 -1switch / change (VideoOut)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advance (to next VideoOut)


Explanation:
Advance usually works in this context.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This, of course, is the more correct version, i.e. with "weiter", but see my reply to your comment.
26 mins
  -> Looks like I'm target-oriented today :)

agree  jccantrell: I would lean more toward "Advance VideoOut {control}" as there may NOT be another VideoOut but rather some OTHER function, but advance is the word I would use.
30 mins
  -> Good point.

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
switch / change (VideoOut)


Explanation:
I think "weiter" is contained in the English terms... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 16:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"change\" see: \"logic.vhdl -- -- Robert Norberg 2000 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... elsif rising_edge(clock) then if fei = \'1\' then -- <<< DO videoOut(7 downto 0)
<= \"ZZZZZZZZ\"; -- < NOT else -- <<< CHANGE videoOut <= videoOut_d; end if ...
www.cs.umu.se/~dva95rng/twister/src/vhdl/logic.vhdl - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Change/switch is non-directional, n'est-ce-pas?
19 mins
  -> I get it. But are we really that exact in English? Usually not, I bet we'd just put "change". ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next


Explanation:
If it is a button with the function "advance to next window", then this is the most common name for it IMO.
It does not become clear from your quotation whether the words "Schalte VideoOut wei(s)ter" are connected to one phrase or if it is a simple list withOUT any phrasal connection

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: It might work alone, i.e. "next". I thought of this too, but discarded it because I couldn't think of an elegant way of combining VideoOut - "next VideoOut" or "VideoOut next" - they both sound a bit strange to me. :-)
15 mins