KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Eintragen (meaning of sentence)

English translation: enter/entry


14:12 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Eintragen (meaning of sentence)
always my Camera software

Fehler beim ***Eintragen*** der S-VHS-Kameras!nnBerücksichtigen Sie, das eine S-VHS-Kamera zwei benachbarte Anschlüsse benötigt und der folgende ***Eintrag*** dementsprechend frei bleiben muß!nEbenso müssen beide Anschlüsse auf der gleichen Karte liegen

I have a problem understanding why there is a conflict if the camera requires two adjacent ports, and if the following "Eintrag" must be free... what are these two things to do with each other?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:enter/entry
Explanation:
There are two different meanings of the word here. The first one is probably a result of the user trying to enter the camera in some field. The second one refers to an entry in a list or table, that must be emtpy for some reason. That's how I see it.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enter/entry
Elvira Stoianov
3entry
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry


Explanation:
does this help?

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter/entry


Explanation:
There are two different meanings of the word here. The first one is probably a result of the user trying to enter the camera in some field. The second one refers to an entry in a list or table, that must be emtpy for some reason. That's how I see it.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
15 hrs
  -> thank you