KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

zum Löschen bearbeiten

English translation: edit to delete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Löschen bearbeiten
English translation:edit to delete
Entered by: Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach

15:32 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: zum Löschen bearbeiten
camera software

Speicher-Prozesse ohne Archive können nicht funktionieren,n und werden deshalb vom System ignoriert!n ***Sie sollten die Speicher-Prozesse nur zum Löschen bearbeiten***!nnWollen Sie trotzdem Speicher-Prozesse bearbeiten können?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
edit to delete them
Explanation:
You should edit Save processes only for the purpose of deleting them.

The source text is not exactly clear!
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3edit to delete them
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
2 +1use for {the purpose of} deleting
jccantrell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zum Löschen bearbeiten
use for {the purpose of} deleting


Explanation:
This looks to me to be suspect German, perhaps not by a native speaker (or maybe by an engineer). But from the context, this is how I would phrase it.

Only use the memory processes for the purpose of deleting!

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: absoloodle!
17 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zum Löschen bearbeiten
edit to delete them


Explanation:
You should edit Save processes only for the purpose of deleting them.

The source text is not exactly clear!

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks to both of you