KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

updatesicher

English translation: upgrade/update proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:updatesicher
English translation:upgrade/update proof
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

09:58 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: updatesicher
Ein Software-Werbeprospekt. Der komplette Satz heißt:

Selbstverständlich sind alle Ihre individuellen Softwareanpassungen updatesicher, werden also bei einem Update in die neue Version übernommen.
Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
upgrade proof (update proof also possible, but less usual)
Explanation:
The meaning is clearly that your personal settings etc will not be lost/deleted when you update to a newer version. There is no single-word English equivalent and the whole thing would often be paraphrased, but 'upgrade proof' is clear and sounds ok. It is analogous to the more general and much more common 'future proof'. This is definitely what an IT specialist would say if trying to sell this aspect of his code - I know because I'm married to one and I asked him!
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Thanks for asking your husband. He should know, and it is exactly what i was looking for a term that is used by specialists.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upgrade proof (update proof also possible, but less usual)
Gabrielle Lyons
3 +1s.u.Kieran McCann
4come with an update feature
Nesrin
3 +1Upgrades are smooth and safe // smooth and safe updates are guaranteed
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upgrades are smooth and safe // smooth and safe updates are guaranteed


Explanation:
sth. along these lines...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: prefer the 2nd suggestion :)
22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come with an update feature


Explanation:
- another way of putting it.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrade proof (update proof also possible, but less usual)


Explanation:
The meaning is clearly that your personal settings etc will not be lost/deleted when you update to a newer version. There is no single-word English equivalent and the whole thing would often be paraphrased, but 'upgrade proof' is clear and sounds ok. It is analogous to the more general and much more common 'future proof'. This is definitely what an IT specialist would say if trying to sell this aspect of his code - I know because I'm married to one and I asked him!

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for asking your husband. He should know, and it is exactly what i was looking for a term that is used by specialists.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: then your husband will certainly know the difference between an update and an upgrade...
6 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
I wonder whether 'Anpassungen' refers to existing settings, options, applications etc, the point being that these are preserved by new versions without the need to reset everything?
'updatesicher' then means 'update-proof' or similar but is probably redundant:
'...the update will of course preserve/protect your individual/personal software settings and automatically include them in the new version...' or something like that

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Lyons: Agree totally, but would keep the redundancy/repetition - this is a Werbeprospekt so it will repeat the good stuff in different ways to make sure no-one misses it.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Gabrielle: I think we had the same idea, though you beat me to it. As always, it's a question of what works in the context and what the asker prefers...

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hilary