KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Speicheroptionen

English translation: Save options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speicheroptionen
English translation:Save options
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

18:39 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / software menus
German term or phrase: Speicheroptionen
I need to know what the English Microsoft Word menu uses for this term. The path is "Datei (File)> Extras (Tools)> Speicheroptionen (?)"

Does anyone out there know where I can find a thorough listing of German-English Word menus?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Save options
Explanation:
Your path is confusing, but this is the term in my Word version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-20 19:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your path is okay in Word 2003, I found it.

Embed TrueType fonts
Embed charaters in use only
Do not embed common system fonts
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Thanks to Elvira, too, for her comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Save options
Siegfried Armbruster
5for your addition
Elvira Stoianov
5 -1save as
Angeliki Kotsidou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Save options


Explanation:
Your path is confusing, but this is the term in my Word version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-20 19:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your path is okay in Word 2003, I found it.

Embed TrueType fonts
Embed charaters in use only
Do not embed common system fonts

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Thanks to Elvira, too, for her comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: correct if the asker means Tools > Options > (Save tab) : there is a group Save options
4 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: The glossary has two translations: "save options" and "save settings". Save options, however, is the correct translation of the menu.
6 mins

agree  vanessak
18 mins

agree  Anita Kobayashi
2 hrs

disagree  Angeliki Kotsidou: that was low! you could even reply in German! I have a University degree in it ;)...
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for your addition


Explanation:
You have to things there:
1. Menu File - Save as
2. Tools - Options - "Save" tab where you have a group of options called "Save options" with a checkbox "Embed TrueType fonts"

Hope that helps. Your original is not correct. The path is the one I gave you (at least in word XP)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-20 19:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die anderen zwei sind \"Embed characters in use only\" und \"Do not embed common system fonts\"

Da ich schon im Dialog war, habe ich auch die abgeschrieben ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-20 19:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I know (it\'s been a couple of years since I last used a German system) the two systems are designed the same (I think it would imply quite some programming effort to make the same platform in different ways). I think they only localize versions, I really doubt Microsoft creates different programs for Germany ;)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
save as


Explanation:
save as => gives you the option to save the file wherever in the hard disk you want and in any form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 1 min (2005-02-21 12:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that was low! You could reply in German, I have a University degree in it.Thanks

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: right answer, but to the wrong question, - In Russion or in Greek, which language do you prefer?
21 mins
  -> really? could you repeat the question then please?