KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

macht die Runde

English translation: has been cropping up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:macht die Runde
English translation:has been cropping up

10:05 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
German term or phrase: macht die Runde
Seit einigen Monaten macht die Abkürzung MDA (Model Driven Architecture) die Runde.

"is making turns"?

Thank you!
Alena Lehmkau
has been cropping up
Explanation:
Might fit in a journalistic or informal context.

To my mind you need a term that doesn't imply that the abbreviation has become popular in the way that a slang word becomes popular (e.g. because people like the sound of it), but rather indicates that the underlying concept (Model Driven Architecture) is becoming more and more widely used.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Hm...i think you are absolutely right - it sounds strange if abbr. becomes popular...

Thank you a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has been doing the roundsxxxCMJ_Trans
4become a widely used/(vogue) term
NickWatson
3 +1began to catch on /started being adoptedxxxFrancis Lee
4is seen frequently
Terence Ajbro
2 +2has gained in popularity
Jonathan MacKerron
3has been cropping up
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is seen frequently


Explanation:
NOT making turns! Or something like "you keep bumping into xxx all the time".

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has gained in popularity


Explanation:
on approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-22 10:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"has caught on\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-22 10:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"has been making the rounds\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: sorry - didn't see your addendum! "caught on" bzw. "has been catching on"
29 mins

agree  Emma Loghin: I like 'has caught on'
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
began to catch on /started being adopted


Explanation:
... a few months ago

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Loghin: began to catch on
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become a widely used/(vogue) term


Explanation:
I would translate it as follows

the abbreviation "MDA" (Model Driven Architecture) has become a widely used/(vogue) term in the past few months.

NickWatson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been cropping up


Explanation:
Might fit in a journalistic or informal context.

To my mind you need a term that doesn't imply that the abbreviation has become popular in the way that a slang word becomes popular (e.g. because people like the sound of it), but rather indicates that the underlying concept (Model Driven Architecture) is becoming more and more widely used.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Hm...i think you are absolutely right - it sounds strange if abbr. becomes popular...

Thank you a lot!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been doing the rounds


Explanation:
it's what the German says : this is the nearest equivalent

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16