KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Aktualisierung mit Updates

English translation: regular updates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktualisierung mit Updates
English translation:regular updates
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

10:31 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Aktualisierung mit Updates
IT context: I cannot think of anything other than updating with (or using) updates!
Any of my colleagues out there with a brainwave?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
regular updates/update process
Explanation:
Methinks this is a German writer attempting to make their text 'cool' by indiscriminately adding Anglicisms ...
Hard to say without more context, but you shouldn't have to stick ridigly to the source sentence, especially since it seems pretty nonsensical. I would simply go for 'regular updates' or 'a regular update process'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 10:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'rigidly\', even...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-23 10:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'rigidly\', even...
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
This is it, thanks Orla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regular updates/update processOrla Shanaghy
4enhanced/advanced versions
muttersprachler
3 +1installation of updatesKen Cox
3Updates
Nesrin
3refresh with update(s)
Cilian O'Tuama
3latest updates and patches
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refresh with update(s)


Explanation:
?

any decent context other than "IT context"?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular updates/update process


Explanation:
Methinks this is a German writer attempting to make their text 'cool' by indiscriminately adding Anglicisms ...
Hard to say without more context, but you shouldn't have to stick ridigly to the source sentence, especially since it seems pretty nonsensical. I would simply go for 'regular updates' or 'a regular update process'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 10:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'rigidly\', even...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-23 10:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'rigidly\', even...

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is it, thanks Orla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: right, it's double Dutch, Apple just feeds me "software updates". Aktualisierung just means continually updating the news.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Updates


Explanation:
Since it's an item on a list, I suppose the simple word "Updates" will do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-23 10:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"supply of updates...\"

\" Cellartis also charges a small annual maintenance fee which covers the supply of updates of the hES cell documentation package. ...\"
www.cellartis.com/pages/home/faq.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latest updates and patches


Explanation:
an idea

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation of updates


Explanation:
is what I would use in this particular context ('...installation of updates and patches'). However, if you regard 'Wartung und Aktualisierung' as a semantic unit, you could also say 'maintanance and updating using updates and patches' (why not?)

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Exactly.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced/advanced versions


Explanation:
Da hier in der Aufzählung Patches und Updates neben einander stehen, darf man ohne Weiteres annehmen, das es sich bei den Updates um die üblichen regelmäßigen kleinen Weiterentwicklungen handelt. Manchmal reichen ein paar Patches aus, um zusammengefasst ein neues Update und damit eine neue Versionsnummer zu rechtfertigen.

Wie zum Beispiel ein Update von einer Version 2.6.11.9 auf 2.6.11.10

Was für ein Glück, dass da noch steht "o. ä.". Da gibt in der Übersetzung einige Freiheit.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4