KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

im Hinblick auf

English translation: in terms of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Hinblick auf
English translation:in terms of
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

09:41 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / system migration
German term or phrase: im Hinblick auf
Hello all,
I just can't fit the "Im Hinblick auf" into this sentence somehow - i think i'm just having a mental block! Can anyone help?

"Ziel der Migration ist die Optimierung und Standardisierung der übergebenen Systeme, um mit einer neuen IT-Architektur die ausgeschriebene Leistung ***im Hinblick auf*** die geforderten Ziel-SLAs und die erwartete Kostenreduzierung garantieren zu können."

TIA!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
in terms of
Explanation:
one more for the pot
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a view to
Stephen Sadie
4 +1in regard toxxxAWa
4in terms ofxxxCMJ_Trans
3keeping in view
Raghunathan
3concerning / as far as... is concerned
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a view to


Explanation:
me too, see the term i an looking for!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
0 min
  -> thanks gabrielle

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in regard to


Explanation:
oder "with regard to"

xxxAWa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That was my spontaneous idea, too.
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerning / as far as... is concerned


Explanation:
depending on how you phrase it.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of


Explanation:
one more for the pot

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeping in view


Explanation:
keeping in view the required....

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4