KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

gesicherten bzw. geplanten

English translation: assured or planned (target)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesicherten bzw. geplanten
English translation:assured or planned (target)
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

09:44 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / system migration
German term or phrase: gesicherten bzw. geplanten
The next sentence is also giving me a mental block - can anyone help me with "gesichterten bzw geplanten Zukunft"?

"Die dazu gemachten vorhandenen Planungen zur gesicherten bzw. geplanten Zukunft sind in der Anlage: Target Metrics dargestellt."

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
assured or planned (target)
Explanation:
;-
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I actually completely rewrote the sentence and ended up leaving it out entirely (Mut zur Luecke ;-)) but i think this was the best suggestion. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assured or planned (target)
Stephen Sadie
3secure or planned
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assured or planned (target)


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
I actually completely rewrote the sentence and ended up leaving it out entirely (Mut zur Luecke ;-)) but i think this was the best suggestion. Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes - and the original German sentence is pretty dreadful.
7 mins
  -> das....ganz davon ab! danke

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: das "vorhandenen" ist überflüssig. Ist nicht sooo schlimm;-)
39 mins
  -> thanks aniello

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secure or planned


Explanation:
option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4