KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Entflechtung

English translation: rationalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entflechtung
English translation:rationalization
Entered by: Susan Madden

20:00 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Entflechtung
I'm translating a document describing how a company's IT systems have been re-arranged so that the new target architecture is much more efficient and manageable. Thanks for any help with "Entflechtung" in the context below!

--------
Die Vision, die mit der Integrationsplattform verbunden ist, hat sich dabei indes nicht verändert: Weiterhin geht es darum, den Produktionsfaktor Information für den XYZ Unternehmensbereich bestmöglich zu erschließen. Daten, Informationen und Wissen sollen schnell, konsistent und überall verfügbar sein. Dass diese Zielsetzung erreicht werden kann, zeigt der heute bereits realisierte Integrations-grad der Systeme. Durch die ***Entflechtung*** vielfach redundant gehaltener Daten und durch eine größere Transparenz in den Austauschbeziehungen der IT-Systeme konnte die Effizienz und Kundenorientierung zentraler Geschäftsprozesse maßgeblich verbessert werden.
------------
Susan Madden
Ireland
rationalization
Explanation:
Or, for BE, rationalisation. And I'm not the only one who would use this term for sorting out my data:
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all and particular thanks to Dr. Willett
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rationalization
David Willett
3reorganisation
Raghunathan
3disentangling
mbrodie
3simplifying
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplifying


Explanation:
might just do it for you ... or streamlining

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disentangling


Explanation:
one idea

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rationalization


Explanation:
Or, for BE, rationalisation. And I'm not the only one who would use this term for sorting out my data:


    Reference: http://www.dmreview.com/article_sub.cfm?articleId=6456
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all and particular thanks to Dr. Willett

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: absolutely
4 mins

agree  Erik Macki: Egad yes! It's fairly common jargon.
11 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reorganisation


Explanation:
through reorganisation the efficiency can be improved

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4