KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Listen-Druckbilder

English translation: list print formats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Listen-Druckbilder
English translation:list print formats
Entered by: Shane London

12:46 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Programming Terminology
German term or phrase: Listen-Druckbilder
Entwerfen/Erstellen von Bildschirmmasken und Listen-Druckbildern

From a work reference for a computer programmer

It looks to me like some sort of list of printing formats from which a user makes a choice but what is the correct term for this?
Shane London
Australia
list print formats
Explanation:
Well, that's my slightly educated guess. I think your term refers to print formats for lists rather than lists of print formats - surely that would be "Druckbildlisten"? Anyway, "list print format" gets a few Googles, e.g. the reference below, where it apparently refers to a dialog allowing you to specify the print format of a list.
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions. I will go with 'list print formats'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3list forms / list form layouts
w.wagner
2list print formats
David Willett


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list forms / list form layouts


Explanation:
you are right - this refers to the layout of the list

w.wagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
list print formats


Explanation:
Well, that's my slightly educated guess. I think your term refers to print formats for lists rather than lists of print formats - surely that would be "Druckbildlisten"? Anyway, "list print format" gets a few Googles, e.g. the reference below, where it apparently refers to a dialog allowing you to specify the print format of a list.


    Reference: http://www.newted.org/users/osohn/FilePadManual/printing/def...
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions. I will go with 'list print formats'