KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Leistungsgerechte

English translation: performance oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsgerechte
English translation:performance oriented
Entered by: Shane London

13:49 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Programming Terminology
German term or phrase: Leistungsgerechte
Herr X besuchte diverse Fachkurse über JSP, Leistungsgerechte AS/400 Programmierung und SQL.

From a work reference for computer programmer.
Shane London
Australia
performance oriented
Explanation:
i think 'oriented' fits in better in this context
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thankyou for the various suggestions. I prefer 'performance oriented' in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5performance-related
Gad Harel
4performance-tuned
Victor Dewsbery
3performance oriented
Raghunathan
3performance-specificJan Liebelt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leistungsgerecht
performance-tuned


Explanation:
Try googling for "AS/400" + "performance tuned" + "programming". Plenty of hits.
For the record, in your sentence I don't think it should be capitalised.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance-specific


Explanation:
I'd definitely go for "specific" rather than "tuned". The latter sounds oddly stiled to me, though I may be wrong.

Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance-related


Explanation:
performance-related

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance oriented


Explanation:
i think 'oriented' fits in better in this context

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou for the various suggestions. I prefer 'performance oriented' in this context.