KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

standardkonform

English translation: standards-compliant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:standardkonform
English translation:standards-compliant
Entered by: davidgreen

19:33 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: standardkonform
Für das Gebäude ist ein universell nutzbares, dienstneutrales, strukturiertes, standardkonformes Netzwerk zu erstellen. Im Tertiärbereich wird die Verkabelung für Daten- und Sprachkommunikation gemeinsam genutzt.

Here's what I got so far, just don't know what to do with the term...

A universally useable, non-dedicated, structured, standardkonform network shall be created for the building. Wiring for data and voice communication will be used jointly in the tertiary area.

thanks for your assistance!
davidgreen
standard-compliant
Explanation:
But if you ask me, the German is a literal traslation of English and dubious German.

sample refs:

Broadband Communications Solutions at Broadcom: Semiconductor ...
Broadcom® M-Stream™ Technology Nearly Doubles Cellular Network Capacity While Maintaining ... SONET and other standard-compliant networking applications. ...
www.broadcom.com/

Linksys: Press Releases
Real-World Wireless Network Performance Enhanced by Up To 35%* when using ... Complete Interoperability with all Standard-Compliant 802.11b/g Products ...
www1.linksys.com/international/ presspage.asp?prid=150&coid=35
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks all for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standard-compliantKen Cox
4 +1which meets the standards
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which meets the standards


Explanation:
or
which corresponds with the standards

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
14 hrs
  -> thanks david

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard-compliant


Explanation:
But if you ask me, the German is a literal traslation of English and dubious German.

sample refs:

Broadband Communications Solutions at Broadcom: Semiconductor ...
Broadcom® M-Stream™ Technology Nearly Doubles Cellular Network Capacity While Maintaining ... SONET and other standard-compliant networking applications. ...
www.broadcom.com/

Linksys: Press Releases
Real-World Wireless Network Performance Enhanced by Up To 35%* when using ... Complete Interoperability with all Standard-Compliant 802.11b/g Products ...
www1.linksys.com/international/ presspage.asp?prid=150&coid=35

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks all for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
3 hrs

neutral  David Moore: mmmm....are you sure your English isn't a literal translation of the GERMAN?? See how well "standardkonform" googles, and you'll know what I mean...
13 hrs
  -> Well, most IT German these days in inspired directly or indirectly by English, and IMO 'standard-compliant' is a standard expression (pardon the pun) in English. What I miss in the German is 'Norm'.

agree  David Willett: Don't you mean "standards-compliant" though? There are many standards relating to networks which might be complied with. Gets 10x as many Google hits too!
1 day11 hrs
  -> I suppose that's a matter of taste - I'd never use 'standards-compliant' because IMO 'standard' is an adjective in this context (similar examples: house-trained, computer-compatible, street-savvy, etc.).