KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

engl. enabled

English translation: No actual suggestion - see explanation


10:06 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Petri nets
German term or phrase: engl. enabled
Es wurde schaltbereit und engl. enabled statt aktiviert, schaltbar oder schaltfähig und Schaltbereitschaft statt Aktiviertheit oder Schaltfähigkeit verwendet.

To be honest, the whole sentence has baffled me, any help greatly appreciated.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:No actual suggestion - see explanation
Explanation:
The sentence seems to just list the various German terms used (or not used) in the source document, for example "schaltbereit" and its "Denglish" equivalent "enabled".

An exact translation appears difficult as there might be instances where two German terms correspond to one and the same English term. This begs the fundamental question whether a detailed account of the GERMAN terms used is really relevant to the ENGLISH-speaking target readership.

I'd thus recommend to contact the customer in order to
- find out if these niceties are of any relevance to the target audience (and to the intended purpose/use of the target document) and
- depending on the outcome regarding the first point, contemplate the possibility of leaving the sentence out completely.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks again steffe, problem solved, client decided to follow your advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7No actual suggestion - see explanation
Steffen Walter
4 +1the english term "enabled"
Valeska Maier-Wörz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the english term "enabled"


Explanation:
IMHO the sentence means:
Instead of the terms "aktiviert", "schaltbar" or "schaltfähig" the term "schaltbereit" or the english term "enabled" was used. And instead of "Aktiviertheit" oder "Schaltfähigkeit" the term "Schaltbereitschaft" was used.

Probably in a manual/help-prgramm??

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
45 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: That's "English" and "or".
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No actual suggestion - see explanation


Explanation:
The sentence seems to just list the various German terms used (or not used) in the source document, for example "schaltbereit" and its "Denglish" equivalent "enabled".

An exact translation appears difficult as there might be instances where two German terms correspond to one and the same English term. This begs the fundamental question whether a detailed account of the GERMAN terms used is really relevant to the ENGLISH-speaking target readership.

I'd thus recommend to contact the customer in order to
- find out if these niceties are of any relevance to the target audience (and to the intended purpose/use of the target document) and
- depending on the outcome regarding the first point, contemplate the possibility of leaving the sentence out completely.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks again steffe, problem solved, client decided to follow your advice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: amen
16 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
18 mins

agree  David Moore
43 mins

agree  Richard Benham: [...] Don't like your use of "begs the question", though!//Call me conservative, but to me, to "beg the question" still means to presuppose what you are trying to establish....
1 hr
  -> Regarding the use of "beg the question", http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-beg1.htm provides a detailed explanation. Overall, there seem to be diverging opinions on that matter/I won't insist. I could've easily said "This leads to the fundamental qu..."

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: As an aside, I agree with Richard (but it's a losing battle, just as with 'the exception that proves the rule' and 'possession is 90% of the law').
21 hrs