KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Restriktionenvielfalt

English translation: multiple constraints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restriktionenvielfalt
English translation:multiple constraints
Entered by: David Williams

14:45 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Operations research
German term or phrase: Restriktionenvielfalt
Optimierungsmethoden bei Restriktionenvielfalt
(probably to do with network optimisation).
David Williams
Germany
multiple constraints
Explanation:
as in 'optimization with multiple constraints' -- a fairly standard topic in optimization theory

e.g.

[PDF] Analytical technique for macrocell placement optimization with ...
OPTIMIZATION WITH MULTIPLE CONSTRAINTS. Mustahsun Mir, Senior Member IEEE. Department of Electrical Engineering, Ajman University of Science ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9125/28926/01301832.pdf

Linear Programming Optimization for Video Coding under Multiple ...
Linear Programming Optimization for Video Coding under Multiple Constraints. Full text, Full text available on the Publisher site Publisher Site ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=789088.789877

[PDF] Lernziele – Erklären können, was ein Objekt ist – Erklären können ...
Als Restriktion (constraint). • Beziehung zwischen Attributwerten eines Objekts, die während der. Ausführung des Systems unverändert erhalten bleiben muss. ...
www.ias.uni-stuttgart.de/info3/ lehrmaterialien/umdruck/Info3_Kap02.pdf

Macroeconomics, Manfred Gärtner, Resources For StudentsDeterminationskoefficienten. Comparative static analysis. Komparativ statistisk analys. Confidence interval. Konfidensintervall. Constraint. Restriktion ...
www.fgn.unisg.ch/eurmacro/icards/mdixswe.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Mooi! Dank U veel! Very helpful indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiple constraintsKen Cox
4restriction functionality
Narasimhan Raghavan
3multi-restrictions
Claudia Tomaschek
2multitude of restrictions
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multitude of restrictions


Explanation:
my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-restrictions


Explanation:
Ich denke mal das ist eine schlechte Eindeutschung von Multi-Restrictions.

Mehr Kontext wäre schon gut.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?arnumber=4028...
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restriction functionality


Explanation:
Only 574 Google hits.

Brandstetter dictionary gives the meaning of Funktionsvielfalt for functionality. The meaning given here is derived from the same.

Hope thgis fits the context.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple constraints


Explanation:
as in 'optimization with multiple constraints' -- a fairly standard topic in optimization theory

e.g.

[PDF] Analytical technique for macrocell placement optimization with ...
OPTIMIZATION WITH MULTIPLE CONSTRAINTS. Mustahsun Mir, Senior Member IEEE. Department of Electrical Engineering, Ajman University of Science ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9125/28926/01301832.pdf

Linear Programming Optimization for Video Coding under Multiple ...
Linear Programming Optimization for Video Coding under Multiple Constraints. Full text, Full text available on the Publisher site Publisher Site ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=789088.789877

[PDF] Lernziele – Erklären können, was ein Objekt ist – Erklären können ...
Als Restriktion (constraint). • Beziehung zwischen Attributwerten eines Objekts, die während der. Ausführung des Systems unverändert erhalten bleiben muss. ...
www.ias.uni-stuttgart.de/info3/ lehrmaterialien/umdruck/Info3_Kap02.pdf

Macroeconomics, Manfred Gärtner, Resources For StudentsDeterminationskoefficienten. Comparative static analysis. Komparativ statistisk analys. Confidence interval. Konfidensintervall. Constraint. Restriktion ...
www.fgn.unisg.ch/eurmacro/icards/mdixswe.htm

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Mooi! Dank U veel! Very helpful indeed!