KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

gesichtet

English translation: sorted (sort code)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesichtet (Richtlinie)
English translation:sorted (sort code)
Entered by: Gauri Shringarpure

22:36 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: gesichtet
Bei der Implementierung von Services werden die jeweils gültigen Kundenstandards und Richtlinien gemeinsam gesichtet, abgestimmt und nach Entscheidung durch den Auftraggeber umgesetzt
Kathy Gingras
sorted
Explanation:

One of the dictionary meanings of 'sichten' is "to sort", and you do sort code in software.
Selected response from:

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Grading comment
No, examined or reviewed.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sortedGauri Shringarpure
3 +1examinedKen Cox
3reviewed
SusieZ
3identified
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identified


Explanation:
I think they first identify applicable standards and guidelines and then agree on their implementation.

Just a wild guess from a non-native. Perhaps it gets you on the right track.

Best,
mp

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorted


Explanation:

One of the dictionary meanings of 'sichten' is "to sort", and you do sort code in software.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
No, examined or reviewed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
6 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sichten does not mean to sort here - "sortieren" would not make any sense in the German sentence at all.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examined


Explanation:
in the sense of browsed through

refs: Oxford/Duden; Duden (= durchsehen und ordnen).

Given that the standards are predefined documents, the only sense in which they could be ordered or sorted would be to arrange them in some sort of order (e.g. alphabetic) and/or record them (their titles etc.) on a list (if this does not already exist), but IMO that is of secondary importance here.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Judging by the context, sichten is being used in the sense of "to browse". "To sort/sortieren" does not work for me at all.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reviewed


Explanation:
Although examined would work here as well, my first thought is "review" as in its sense of "for review = zur Durchsicht".

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4